Security and Privacy Statement

 

Security and Privacy Statement

How your personal information is used by Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018 This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Last updated March 2018.

Your information will be held by Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd.

 

How we use your personal information.

This privacy notice is to let you know how Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

1)    To keep your data safe and private.

2)    Not to sell your data.

3)    Not to lend, share or give away your data.

 

Who we are

Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd is a private limited company govern under English law and is Registered with Companies House the United Kingdom’s registrar of companies and is VAT Registered with HMRC.

 

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

To fulfil a contract we have with you, or

When it is our legal duty, or

When you consent to it.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your personal information for: To manage our relationship with your business

Our reasons: Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests: Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our offers or information may interest you and telling you about them

 

What we use your personal information for: To inform you about our Cake of the Week with Allergens

Our reasons: Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests: Developing Wild Flour’s offerings and services

 

What we use your personal information for: To develop and carry out marketing activities

Our reasons: Let you know of any special offers or news of upcoming markets

Our legitimate interests: Developing Wild Flour’s offerings and services

 

What we use your personal information for: Posting out information to develop and manage our Cake offerings

Our reasons: Developing Wild Flour’s offerings and services

Our legitimate interests: 

 

What we use your personal information for: To obey laws and regulations that apply to us

Our reasons: Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations that apply to us

 

What we use your personal information for: To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Our reasons: Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests: Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

What we use your personal information for: To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.

Our reasons: Our legitimate interests.Our legal duty.

Our legitimate interests: Complying with regulations that apply to us. Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

What we use your personal information for: To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts

Our reasons: Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests: Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of personal information:

Description

Contact

Business location or personal address, accountant details and how to contact you

Transactions

Details about payments to us for payments on account or individual cake orders. No card details are stored

Contractual

Details about the products or services we provide to you as a supplier

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

Consents: Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

Data you give to us:

When you request information on buying our cakes

When you request to join our mailing list via our website, telephone, social media or email

In emails

If you take part in our competitions or promotions

When you follow us on Facebook (Note that we do not see or receive any extra information from Facebook likes, comments, tags)

When you follow us on Twitter (Note that we do not receive any extra information)

When you follow us on Instagram (Note that we do not receive any extra information)

 

Data we collect when you use our services

Social Media (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram). We only see that you have liked or followed our social media. At no time ever do we see or collect any other information about you or your friends.

Payment and transaction data

We use IZettle as our choice for secure card payments at food markets. You can read about IZettle’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

 

Newsletter Services                                                                                   

All the data that we hold for our mailing lists are held on MailChimp

You can read about MailChimp’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

All data is kept separate from any other client’s data and we will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information (name, postal address, e-mail address) of the customers, unless otherwise ordered by a court of law. All personal information collected is used solely to contact the customers in regard to Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd.

MailChimp (YourMailingListProvider) has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. This includes personal information as well as subscription lists.

Everyone is given the opportunity to unsubscribe via our newsletter’s.

 

Who we share your personal information with

a) Companies who we use to help run our market stall cake selling (IZettle)

b) HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities if Legally Requested

c) Our newsletter services are hosted by mailchimp.com (will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information)

d) Xero (our cloud based online accounting system) (will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information)

 

Your rights

The information we use.

These are the kinds of personal information that we use:

Name

Business or residential address

Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers

Financial data for example if you have purchased cakes from us previously or you have an account with us. (Only a record of the transaction to buy)

Financial data of any transactions made with a company that is supplying goods and services to Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services (ordering cakes or requesting to buy from us or join our mailing list).

We use this information only to send information about the Cakes to you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time

Email us at: hello@wildflourcakeco.co.uk

You can also write to us asking us to remove your details from our database.

 

Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd., Unit 1A Timsbury Workshop Estate, Hayeswood Road, Timsbury, Bath BA2 0HQ

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices in future if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address: Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd., Unit 1A Timsbury Workshop Estate, Hayeswood Road, Timsbury, Bath BA2 0HQ

 

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information.

 

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so at this address: Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd., Unit 1A Timsbury Workshop Estate, Hayeswood Road, Timsbury, Bath BA2 0HQ

 

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at this address: Wild Flour Cake Company Ltd., Unit 1A Timsbury Workshop Estate, Hayeswood Road, Timsbury, Bath BA2 0HQ

Or by email: hello@wildflourcakeco.co.uk

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Find out on their website how to report a concern: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/